2017 Ringo Awards Winners Announced
Sep 25, 2017
The inaugural Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards — an annual celebration of the creativity, skill and fun of comics — were presented on September 23 during Baltimore Comic-Con. Nominated by fans and pros alike, and voted on by comics pros, the nominees and winners of the Ringo awards are listed below:
Winners of the Fan Favorite Categories
• Favorite Hero: Cash Wayne (Spectrum)
• Favorite Villain: Arlo (unOrdinary)
• Favorite New Series: Spectrum
• Favorite New Talent: InstantMiso
Best Single Issue or Story
• Deadly Hands of Criminal, Image Comics
• DC Universe Rebirth #1, DC Comics
• Emancipation Day, www.redistrictedcomics.com
• Faith #1, Valiant Entertainment
• Locke & Key: Small World, IDW Publishing
Best Original Graphic Novel
• Ghosts, Scholastic/Graphix
• March: Book III, Top Shelf Productions
• Patience, Daniel Clowes, Fantagraphics
• Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second
• Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, DC Comics
Best Anthology
• Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
• Island, Image Comics
• Love is Love, DC Comics/IDW Publishing
• ReDistrictedComics.com (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
• Wonder Woman 75th Anniversary Special, DC Comics
Best Humor Comic
• Adventures of God, Line Webtoons
• Blue Chair, Line Webtoons
• Giant Days, BOOM! Studios
• I Hate Fairyland, Image Comics
• Jughead, Archie Comics
• Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Marvel Comics
Best Comic Strip or Panel
• Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
• Dick Tracy, Joe Staton & Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
• Foxtrot, Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
• Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
• Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
Best Webcomic
• Girl Genius, Phil Foglio (www.girlgeniusonline.com)
• Siren’s Lament, Kaitlyn Narvaza (instantmiso)(www.webtoons.com/en/romance/sirens-lament/list?title_no=632)
• The Middle Age, Steve Conley (www.middleagecomic.com)
• The Red Hook, Dean Haspiel (www.webtoons.com/en/super-hero/the-red-hook/list?title_no=643)
• unOrdinary, uru-chan (www.webtoons.com/en/fantasy/unordinary/list?title_no=679)
Best Non-fiction Comic Work
• Cooking Comically (www.cookingcomically.com)
• Dark Night, A True Batman Story, DC Comics
• March: Book Three, Top Shelf Productions
• ReDistrictedComics.com (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
• Rolling Blackouts, Drawn and Quarterly
• Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second
Best Presentation in Design
• Aliens 30th Anniversary: The Original Comic Series, Dark Horse Comics
• Al Williamson’s Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Artist Edition, IDW Publishing
• Britannia, Valiant Entertainment
• Legacy of Luther Strode, Image Comics
• Mike Mignola’s Screw-On Head and Other Curious Objects: Artist’s Edition Hardcover, IDW Publishing
• Moebius Library: The World of Edena, Dark Horse Books
• The ODY-C: Cycle One Hardcover, Image Comics
• Spectrum, Automatic Pictures
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
• Daniel Clowes
• Steve Conley
• Hernandez Brothers
• Aidyn Anh Huynh (Snailords)
• Kaitlyn Narvaza (instantmiso)
• Skottie Young
Best Writer
• PJ Haarsma & Alan Tudyk
• Jody Houser
• Tom King
• Robert Kirkman
• Jeff Lemire
• Alan Moore
• Mark Waid
• David Walker
• Gerard Way
Best Artist or Penciller
• Kaare Andrews
• Cliff Chiang
• Rafael de Latorre
• Mitch Gerads
• Jason Johnson
• Jason Latour
• Dustin Nguyen
• Fiona Staples
Best Inker
• Mark Brooks
• Jeremy Freeman
• Jonathan Glapion
• Jason Latour
• Jae Lee
• Danny Miki
• Sean Murphy
• Victor Olazaba
Best Letterer
• Clayton Cowles
• Taylor Esposito
• Todd Klein
• Troy Peteri
• John Workman
Best Colorist
• Jordie Bellaire
• Tamra Bonvillain
• Elizabeth Breitweiser
• Laura Martin
• Rico Renzi
• Sarah Stone
• Matt Wilson
Best Cover Artist
• Frank Cho
• Mike Del Mundo
• JG Jones
• Phil Noto
• Ryan Sook
• Fiona Staples
• Sana Takeda
Best Series
• Faith, Valiant Entertainment
• Paper Girls, Image Comics
• Saga, Image Comics
• Spectrum, Automatic Pictures
• Vision, Marvel Comics