Mobile Menu Toggle

2016 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

Article ImageThe 2016 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot representing the input of the voters, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry's most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 3, 2016 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

The Harvey Awards may be voted on exclusively by Comic-Book creators, those who write, draw, ink, color, letter, design, edit, or are otherwise professionally involved in the creative aspect of comics, online or in print. The Harvey Awards are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot. Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 8, 2016. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot.

Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

This will be the eleventh year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD. Look for more details soon as to how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year's Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 2-4, 2016. The ceremony and banquet for the 2016 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 3rd.
Without further delay, the 2016 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST LETTERER

  • Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
  • Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
  • Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

BEST COLORIST

  • Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics
  • Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics
  • Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing
  • Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

  • BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate
  • BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
  • DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency
  • MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
  • PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick
  • ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

  • CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing
  • ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz
  • THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly
  • TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST INKER

  • Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics
  • Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
  • Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
  • Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

BEST NEW SERIES

  • ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
  • GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
  • PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics
  • THE VISION, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

  • Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
  • Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
  • Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics
  • Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios
  • Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment
  • Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
  • Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
  • Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment
  • Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
  • Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

  • GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
  • LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
  • THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
  • OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
  • SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

  • BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment
  • IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics
  • NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment
  • BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment
  • DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment
  • NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment
  • PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
  • THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment
  • CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios
  • QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO... TP, Valiant Entertainment

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
  • Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
  • Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
  • Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill
  • MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
  • PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
  • THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
  • FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press
  • ISLAND, Image Comics
  • PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
  • THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

  • CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing
  • FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing
  • LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
  • NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics
  • THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books
  • TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
  • BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
  • BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
  • DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box
  • NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • SAGA, Image Comics
  • SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  • THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

BEST WRITER

  • Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  • Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
  • Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

  • Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  • Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

BEST CARTOONIST

  • Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST
  • Matt Kindt, UNITY #25
  • Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25
  • Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING
  • Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38
  • Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  • BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment
  • BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment
  • PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios
  • SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics
  • THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment
  • WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment
Follow Us Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon YouTube Icon Rss Feed Email
Search for a Comic Shop
Outside North America? Click here

Cookies
We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience. To manage our use of cookies click here.
By clicking 'Accept & Continue' or closing this banner, you accept our use of cookies.