Quantcast

Press Release

No caption.

The 2013 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry's most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 7, 2013 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators - those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit, or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 19, 2013. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot.  Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field.  Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

This will be the eighth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD.  Look for more details soon as to how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year's Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 7-8, 2013.  The ceremony and banquet for the 2013 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 7th.

Without further delay, the 2013 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST WRITER

  • Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Joe Hill, LOCKE AND KEY, IDW Publishing
  • Tim Seeley, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Scott Snyder, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics


BEST ARTIST

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Mike Norton, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics


BEST CARTOONIST

  • Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, Fantagraphics Books
  • Jeff Lemire, THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf Productions
  • Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
  • Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon Books
  • Adam Withers and Comfort Love, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com


BEST INKER

  • Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
  • Jonathan Glapion, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Klaus Janson, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
  • Mark Morales, AVENGERS VS. X-MEN, Marvel Comics
  • Bob Smith, LIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics


BEST LETTERER

  • Joe Caramagna, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Chris Eliopoulos, COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia Entertainment
  • Todd Klein, FABLES, DC Comics
  • Jack Morelli, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon Books


BEST COLORIST

  • Laura Allred, FF, Marvel Comics
  • Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Tito Pena, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, the-gutters.com
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics


BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

  • CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
  • DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
  • GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
  • MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
  • PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, United Feature Syndicate


BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK


BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

  • ABELARD, NBM
  • BLACKSAD: A SILENT HELL, Dark Horse Comics
  • NEW YORK MON AMOUR, Fantagraphics Books
  • SHARAZ-DE: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, Archaia Entertainment
  • NAOKI URASAWA'S 20TH CENTURY BOYS, VOL. 22, VIZ Media


BEST NEW SERIES

  • ADVENTURE TIME, BOOM! Studios/kaboom!
  • HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • NEW CRUSADERS: RISE OF THE HEROES, Archie Comics/Red Circle Comics
  • REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • SAGA, Image Comics


MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

  • Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios
  • Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics
  • Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics
  • Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com
  • David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books


SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • Chad Lambert, THE POSSUM AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics
  • Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, BOOM! Studios/kaboom!
  • Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
  • Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON'S, Andrews McMeel
  • Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics


BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION  FOR YOUNGER READERS

  • ADVENTURE TIME, BOOM! Studios/kaboom!
  • AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster
  • COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia Entertainment
  • DRAMA, Scholastic
  • SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics
  • THE SHARK KING, Toon Books


BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

  • ALIEN: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY, Titan Books
  • ARCHIE: THE MARRIED LIFE, BOOK 2, Archie Comics
  • CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Archaia
  • HEADS OR TAILS, Fantagraphics Books
  • KING CITY, Image Comics


BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Various, Dark Horse
  • DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing
  • ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse Comics
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON'S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
  • WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW Publishing


BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics
  • CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY, Fantagraphics Books
  • CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse Comics
  • DAVID MAZZUCHELLI'S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST'S EDITION, IDW Publishing
  • POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY'S POGO, Fantagraphics Books


BEST COVER ARTIST

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
  • Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Adam Hughes, FAIREST, DC Comics/Vertigo
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics


BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON'S, Andrews McMeel
  • MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, HarperCollins
  • ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources


SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books
  • CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia Entertainment
  • DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI'S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST'S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW Publishing
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON'S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
  • THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics


BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

  • BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon Books
  • THE CARTER FAMILY: DON'T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts
  • MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts
  • RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW Publishing
  • THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf Productions


BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • BATMAN, DC Comics
  • DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • LOCKE AND KEY, IDW Publishing
  • RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
  • SAGA, Image Comics


BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  • BATMAN # 12, DC Comics
  • BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon Books
  • HAWKEYE # 1, Marvel Comics
  • LOCKE AND KEY: GRINDHOUSE, IDW Publishing
  • THE MIRE, BeckyCloonan.net
  • SAGA # 1, Image Comics
  • TALES DESIGNED TO THRIZZLE #8, Fantagraphics Books



For additional information about Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org.